Looking for a destination?
Looking for a Helo Morocco package?

Your travel style

Schedule an appointment
with an agent at your home

Privacy Policy

At Helo voyages (helovoyages.com), we take our customers’ privacy very seriously. We understand the importance of protecting the confidential and personal information of our customers and employees. To earn and deserve your trust, it is our policy to meet and apply the highest standards of personal information protection. To do so, we adhere to the principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Furthermore, we are always looking for new ways to secure your personal information, and ensure that it is used in a respectful way.

Identification:

When you make a transaction online, through our call centre or on site at our agency, we will ask you to disclose certain personal information to complete the transaction. This information will be: your first and last names, street address, telephone numbers, email, credit card numbers with expiry date and its security PIN code. This information is essential to identify you or to contact you if necessary to complete your purchase. We may also request additional identification evidence to provide you with personalized service on our transactional website.

Cookies :

A “cookie” is a file stored on your hard drive to identify your computer. When you book on helovoyages.com, you must choose to allow certain “cookies” to facilitate your browsing, because helovoyages.com uses “permanent cookies” sessions. These permanent files are active only during the period you are connected to helovoyages.com and are immediately closed when you log out. These files help us identify the sections of the site you prefer so that we can make improvements based on our users’ preferences and tastes. They help us to know the language used. However, permanent “cookies” will remain on your hard drive until you disable them from your internet security settings.

Conversion Tags :

Helo Voyages (helovoyages.com) also uses conversion tags (small simplified HTML markers) that are embedded in the source code of designated web pages. The conversion tags use cookie technology based on navigation standard which is commonly used in the industry and simple standard HTML coding. Recipients of electronic messages activated by conversion tags receive a unique small cookie that is stored during the navigation session. This cookie then enables the recipient of the email to be associated with the activities they are performing on the website. Tracking these activities helps to better understand the e-mail flow of our subscribers.

Consent:

When you book your trip with Helo Voyages or visit helovoyages.com, this implies that you agree that we use your personal information to complete your request. If you choose one or more electronic offers from Helo Voyages (helovoyages.com), you therefore agree to allow us to contact you regarding these offers. You may withdraw your consent at any time, simply by changing your profile or by following the “unsubscribe” instructions in the emails sent through our Travel and Promotion Newsletters.

Collection limit:

Helo Voyages (helovoyages.com) limits the collection of personal information necessary for the preparation of your file. We use contractual and other means to protect your personal information. In accordance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), your information will not be forwarded under any circumstances if a transaction requires a third party to complete your file or for survey purposes. The information gathered for Helo Voyages (helovoyages.com) is recorded and put in the form of collective data giving no indication as to the different customers.

Limitation of use, communication and conservation:

Helo Voyages (helovoyages.com) will not use or disclose any personal information about you other than for the purpose for which it was collected. We do not share or sell our customer databases without your explicit consent or as required by law. Customer information is retained as long as necessary, and for the sole purpose for which it was collected. It is available at any time upon your request.

Accuracy:

When you join Helo Voyages (helovoyages.com), you can ensure that your personal information will be accurate and up-to-date.

Destruction:

At the express request of the customer, Helo Voyages (helovoyages.com) undertakes to destroy any document containing confidential information in its possession, including financial data held.

Security measures:

Personal information is encrypted and travels fast on the internet. Depending on your Internet browser, you may see a symbol indicating that the web page you are browsing is secure. This symbol is normally located in the lower right-hand corner of your Internet browser, in the form of a padlock. The Secure Socket Layer (SSL) system we use allows us to encrypt personal information, such as your credit card number, from your computer to our reservation system. As soon as it is received, the information is decrypted and administered in the same way as a credit card transaction via the telephone.